On this reasoning, the Bank argues that the Hagans' motion, although partially titled "objection to the foreclosure sale," was facially deficient because it did not challenge any conduct that occurred at, or which related to, the foreclosure sale. According to the Bank, when the substance, rather than the title, is considered, the Hagans' motion is merely a time-barred motion to vacate the final judgment. Thus, the Bank contends that the trial court erred in delaying the issuance of the
The procedures governing judicial sales are outlined in section 45.031, Florida Statutes (2012). With respect to the issuance of a certificate of title, section 45.031(5) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f no objections to the sale are filed within 10 days after filing the certificate of sale, the clerk
In determining whether a document constitutes an objection to a foreclosure sale, a trial court may not merely rely on the title of the document. With respect to the characterization of motions, Florida courts place substance over form.